+1 vote
in Data Structures & Algorithms II by (110k points)
What is the worst case running time of shell sort using Hibbard’s increments?

(a) O(N)

(b) O(N^2)

(c) O(N^1/2)

(d) O(N^3/2)

The question was posed to me during an interview.

Question is from Shell sort in section Sorting of Data Structures & Algorithms II

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (614k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Correct answer is (d) O(N^3/2)

Explanation: Mathematically, the lower bound analysis for shell sort using Hibbard’s increments is O(N^3/2).
0 votes
by (614k points)
Right option is (d) O(N^3/2)

The best I can explain: Mathematically, the lower bound analysis for shell sort using Hibbard’s increments is O(N^3/2).